Legal Question in Intellectual Property in New Hampshire

13 years ago, I invented a word. Having searched dictionaries and encyclopedias as well as the web and not finding the word, I used it as an email address. Now, having formed a business, I wanted to incorporate the word in my business name, but have found that several others have beaten me to it. Is there any way for me to regain control of my word?

Asked on 3/30/11, 8:59 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Kevin B. Murphy Franchise Foundations, APC

As a Franchise Attorney I can say it's too late to protect it exclusively. The time to do that was when you invented the word. Although you can't unring the bell, so to speak, it's never too late to do something. You should consult with a good trademark attorney in your area for specific advice about researching how others have protected the word and your filing for trademark or service mark protection now to the maximum extent you can given the circumstances.

Mr. Franchise - Kevin B. Murphy, B.S., M.B.A., J.D.

Franchise Foundations, a Professional Corporation

Read more
Answered on 3/30/11, 12:20 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Intellectual Property questions and answers in New Hampshire