Legal Question in Intellectual Property in New Hampshire

copyright in art work

I would like to decoupage furniture and frames to sell. What are the laws regarding the use of maps, posters, post cards, old books, magazines, wrapping paper in my own work?

Asked on 6/23/08, 6:48 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Lawrence Graves Coolidge & Graves PLLC

Re: copyright in art work

Transformative use of copyright works is permissible. The doctrine aims at the practical consideration: would your use of the owner's copyright work be likely to compete with the owner's sales of his products? Here, no consumer is going to buy your furniture instead of an old book, poster, map, etc., so there is no adverse impact upon the copyright owner.

Best wishes,


Read more
Answered on 6/23/08, 9:17 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Intellectual Property questions and answers in New Hampshire