Legal Question in Intellectual Property in New Hampshire

Music laws and copyrights

Where can I find simple laws on cd

duplication and digital duplication (such as

itunes music). For instance, sharing cds

with friends, backing up cds, etc.?

Asked on 10/25/06, 6:19 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Lawrence Graves Coolidge & Graves PLLC

Re: Music laws and copyrights

You do have the luxury of one-stop shopping when it comes to copyright law: the federal Copyright Act is exclusive, so there are no state laws to consider. You can find any federal statute online at the Cornell site (

and find statutes both by their popular name or by the title and section number if you know it. The Copyright Act is in Title 17.

That said, you won't readily discover the answer to your question in the statute. Quick answer on duplication is that you are entitled to make a copy for back-up purposes of any CD (software, recording, etc.) but may not distribute any copies in any medium (e.g., digital file sharing, giving CD copies to friends and family).

Best wishes,


Read more
Answered on 10/26/06, 9:34 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Intellectual Property questions and answers in New Hampshire