Legal Question in Intellectual Property in New Hampshire

I recently left a food business after losing the drive to deal with the owners antics and I took my recipes that I had developed (both on my own time and at work) with me. Can they sue me for those recipes? I never signed any contract about the rights of recipes I've developed.

Asked on 2/13/11, 11:11 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Kevin B. Murphy Franchise Foundations, APC

As a Franchise Attorney I can say this. The answer depends on a number of factors. Were you hired as an employee or as an independent contractor? Did you have a written employment agreement? A nondisclosure agreement? Consult with a good intellectual property or franchise attorney in your area for specific advice.

Mr. Franchise - Kevin B. Murphy, B.S., M.B.A., J.D.

Franchise Foundations, a Professional Corporation

Read more
Answered on 2/13/11, 4:26 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Intellectual Property questions and answers in New Hampshire