Legal Question in Intellectual Property in New Hampshire

US Trademark & Australia

We have a few trademarks in the US, but we have been noticing a company in Australia using our trademark in a lot of their marketing (which practices a lot of spam by publishing a lot of repetitive articles throughout the internet).

Does Australia practice trademark protection that would cover a US trademark? How would I find this out, I have been unable to find a definite answer searching around various sites related to this.

What options do we have available to protect our trademarks?

Asked on 12/01/08, 11:35 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Carlos Gonzalez Gonzalez Legal Associates PLLC

Re: US Trademark & Australia

Each country generally handles its own trademarks... Under recent treaties you may pay a small fee when you initially file your trademark and make it an international trademark... If that was not done then it is likely your mark has no validity abroad.

Read more
Answered on 12/02/08, 6:32 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Intellectual Property questions and answers in New Hampshire