Legal Question in Legal Ethics in New Hampshire

estate law

can an estate lawyer disclose information regarding how my father spent his money prior to his death to his financial planner without my consent as his and my 91 year old mother's power of attorney?


Asked on 4/12/08, 11:35 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Raymond Weicker Weicker Law, PLLC

Re: estate law

Your Power of Attorney for your father ended when he passed away. Generally, attorneys should not disclose a client's personal information unless it is part of the representation of that client, or in this instance, the client's estate.

Read more
Answered on 4/12/08, 11:45 am


Related Questions & Answers

More Legal Ethics & Professional Responsibility questions and answers in New Hampshire