Legal Question in Legal Ethics in New Hampshire


I am the offer manager for a small company. On three occassions one of our competitors (two men) has come into our business trying to find out what our business plans are, telling us who not to speak with with regard to new clients, and are known to go around spreading rumors about us and other competition. It is clear they are trying to intimadate us. As a women who manages the business, are there any laws against this type of behavior.

Asked on 4/20/07, 6:15 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Johm Smith tom's

Re: Intimidation

You can keep them off your premises or else they will be trespassing. You can sue for defamation if they speak untruths about you or your company. Have an attorney put them on notice that they will be sued and they might cut it out.

Read more
Answered on 4/20/07, 7:17 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Legal Ethics & Professional Responsibility questions and answers in New Hampshire