Legal Question in Legal Ethics in New Hampshire

joint finances

My husband emptied out a joint account without my knowledge or consent. Do I have any recourse?

Asked on 7/07/09, 10:42 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Christopher Vaughn-Martel Charles River Law Partners, LLC

Re: joint finances

The fact that it was a joint bank account means that he did not need your consent.

However, you may be able to provide receipts and deposit slips showing that he was not entitled to 100% of the funds.

You may want to speak with a lawyer in the event that he is preparing for a divorce or some other legal action.

Read more
Answered on 7/07/09, 11:42 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Legal Ethics & Professional Responsibility questions and answers in New Hampshire