Legal Question in Real Estate Law in New Hampshire

My divorce agreement releases to me the home free and clear of my ex spouse. At this time the ex spouse is still on the deed and I have the home up for sale. Does he have to be a part of the sale transactions until his name is removed from the deed? My ex sent a notarized letter releasing himself from all interests - sales, purchase refinance at this time and I gave it to my real estate agent in NH. Doesn't the court order and notarized letter have an impact?

Asked on 6/26/17, 8:56 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

John Skinner, III Associated Attorneys of New England

It should have a positive impact on the Buyer, yes, indicating that you and you alone are authorized to make decisions to facilitate the sale of the House. But, never-the-less, prior to or at closing, the ex will still have to execute a Quitclaim Deed to you, or sign the Deed over to the new Buyers with you.

Read more
Answered on 6/26/17, 9:02 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in New Hampshire