Legal Question in Real Estate Law in New Hampshire

I recently sold my house on Jan 29 2016 (Friday). I was told by the title company they would wire the money that day for the payoff. Instead they mailed the check next day air were the Mortgage company received it on Monday Feb 1. It may not seem like a big deal but the original closing was set for 1/15 and was told to not worry about making the January mortgage payment because this would result in having to re write up all the paper work and by closing on the 29th a wire transfer would prevent me from receiving a credit hit on my credit report. Unfortunately, it was reported and I am know taking a huge credit hit and will not receive a pre qualify status for a new home because of this negligent oversight by the title company. If they had wired the money on the 29th like stated it would not have not been an issue but because it was reported on 2/1 my wife, 1 year old son and myself are going to be forced to rent until I can repair my credit. Do I have a case?

Asked on 4/13/16, 1:31 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

John Skinner, III Associated Attorneys of New England

Perhaps. It largely depends on what you have in writing as well as whether this was a financed transaction subject to additional RESPA and TILA regulations. Feel free to provide additional information to our firm privately if you wish.

Read more
Answered on 4/13/16, 1:43 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in New Hampshire