Legal Question in Real Estate Law in New Hampshire
[…] Your rights are defined within the promissory note and mortgage. Examine these documents to determine if the documents provide for a statutory power of sale. In the mortgage conveyance, the words "statutory power of sale" or the equivalent must be referenced. For example, "this mortgage is upon the statutory conditions, for any breach of which the mortgagee shall have the statutory power of sale" in order for the power to be later invoked by the bank. If it does, and if the Bank does invoke the power, there are very specific steps enumerated in NH statute that the Bank MUST take. See RSA 479:25 appended below. If any of these are defective, so too is the sale.

You have the right to petition the Superior Court to enjoin the sale under RSA 479:25. In fact, your notice likely advised you of your rights, "You are hereby notified that you have a right to petition the superior court for the county in which the mortgaged premises are situated, with service upon the mortgagee, and upon such bond as the court may require, to enjoin the scheduled foreclosure sale." If you were not so advised, the notice was defective.

Beyond challenges based on the mortgage and the process, you may want to consider other options. For example, if you are struggling with lots of unsecured debt, bankruptcy might be something to consider.