Legal Question in Health Care Law in New Jersey

Medical license in NJ

Hello. I am in a bind. The medical board asked me to surrender my license as I was using medication legitimately prescribed for a back injury(I am in the Professional Assistance Program and am considered an excellent model of recovery-they recommended my license be restored as I have 5 years of clean urines). My ex-wife filed a restraining order, yet I have not violated it. Is there an attorney on the site that is familiar with the politics of the Board and their complete autonomy? The head of the PAP states the Board is autonomous and there is nothing I can do-even with a judge ruling I should get my license back. Any advice would be greatly appreciated.

Asked on 2/19/08, 6:31 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Richard West The Law Office of Richard A. West, LLC

Re: Medical license in NJ

Sir-I can speak with you about the Medical Board and their processes. Give me a reply and we can speak tomorrow in the morning. I am in the office tomorrow until about 1PM then will be out of town for the rest of the week.

Rich West

[email protected]

Read more
Answered on 2/19/08, 6:54 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Health Care Law questions and answers in New Jersey