Legal Question in Disability Law in New Jersey

My boyfriend was charged with a CDS and has court monday morning. I am just trying to understand the charge and what the potental sentences is going to be? This is his first arrest as an adult. Is he going to be looking at jail time?

Asked on 8/22/10, 2:16 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Jef Henninger, Esq Law Offices of Jef Henninger, Esq.

Depends on the exact charge. Regardless of jail time, he will have a criminal record if convicted. He should get an attorney and the court will likely force him to get one. He can call me any time at 732/773/2768 if he has questions

Read more
Answered on 8/27/10, 2:25 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Disability Discrimination Law (ADA) questions and answers in New Jersey