Legal Question in Disability Law in New Jersey

I have a Grievance Hearing tomorrow with HPAE Union and Management to contest being fired. May it be advantageous for me to disclose being diagnosed with OCD and Anxiety Disorder NOS. I wrote a statement (which has not been submitted yet) as to how those conditions may be connected to what happened to get me fired. Wanted to know what you had to say as attorneys?

Asked on 4/22/21, 10:11 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Locksley Wade Law Office of Locksley O. Wade

What you are proposing is that your employer unlawfully discriminated against you because of your disability. If you lose on that point it could mean the end of any claim you may have in a court of law. It is a complicate area of the law but in lay terms it means that once you raise an issue and lose you are forever barred from litigating or raising that issue.

Read more
Answered on 4/22/21, 11:24 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Disability Discrimination Law (ADA) questions and answers in New Jersey