Legal Question in Disability Law in New Jersey

My wife has been employed for 12 years with the same company. 4 weeks ago she had rotator cuff surgery and went on short term disability, today her company called and told she has been let go. Is that legal?

Asked on 7/11/18, 2:41 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Locksley Wade Law Office of Locksley O. Wade

No, this does not sound right and it may be an unlawful termination of employment. With that in mind, send the HR manager of company president a letter acknowledging the telephone call and that (name of person) told her employment was terminated and then call an employment law attorney. There are many attorneys in your area that give a free-initial or low cost consultation.

Read more
Answered on 7/11/18, 3:05 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Disability Discrimination Law (ADA) questions and answers in New Jersey