Legal Question in Administrative Law in New Jersey

internal investigation.

I am a federal law enforcement officer for the U.S. Dept Of Homeland Security / Immigration & Customs Enforcement. In 2006 i was interviewed by the Office of internal audit. They questioned me about theft of overtime and overseas details. All of the allegaions i felt were false and i answered the same. After the interview i havent heard anything from them. I wanted to know if they had a statute of limitations on any action they may want to take and how i can find out if the case is closed.

Asked on 1/25/08, 3:35 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Jef Henninger, Esq Law Offices of Jef Henninger, Esq.

Re: internal investigation.

I suppose it depends on how they want to handle it, interally or criminally. I suppose you never asked anyone if there is any status on your case?

I suggest you contact an attorney to speak with in person to discuss this case in more detail. I have had clients in situations like this where they have been waiting to hear something for years. It is not uncommon.

My initial consultations are always free, so call me at 732/247/3340 to discuss your case.

Read more
Answered on 1/25/08, 4:08 pm
Richard Wolf Wolf Law Associates LLC

Re: internal investigation.

Other than asking your direct supervisor, your best bet might be to file a request pursuant to the Freedom of Information Act. If any formal investigation was commenced and is closed, unless formally classified or sealed, you should be able to get information from the government. If you are concerned about "waking a sleeping giant," you might just have to live with your uncertainty. If you do want to make contact and inquire, you might consider engaging qualified representation. The DHS may also have an anonymous reporting mechanism or hotline where you can present this question for consideration without revealing your identity.

This response is not meant as legal advice but an informational response to an anonymous inquiry. No attorney-client relationship has been formed by virtue of this public response.

Read more
Answered on 1/25/08, 5:22 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Administrative Law questions and answers in New Jersey