Legal Question in Bankruptcy in New Jersey

can a judgement be placed on a home that has a mortage

Asked on 3/30/16, 6:27 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Jeffrey Walters Law Offices of Jeffrey S. Walters, LLC

There is no such thing as "placing a judgment on a home." Judgments are against people, not property. If you are sued for money and you do not reply to the lawsuit, or you lose the lawsuit, then a money judgment will be entered against you. The creditor may then take steps to collect the judgment. One of those steps is docketing the judgment in Trenton. If the creditor does this, then the judgment will become a statewide lien against any real estate that you happen to own at the time and that you may own in the future. If you own a home, then the judgment will become a lien on your home for the amount of the judgment. This is true even if you have a mortgage on your home.

Read more
Answered on 3/30/16, 7:36 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Bankruptcy Law questions and answers in New Jersey