Legal Question in Business Law in New Jersey

Employers Recording conversations

Can NJ employers legally record every telephone conversation that their employees make (and take) even without the employees knowledge and consent?

Asked on 7/28/08, 6:40 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

John Corbett Corbett Law Firm LLC

Re: Employers Recording conversations

I see that no one has yet responded to your question, so I will give the the partial answer that I have at hand. New Jersey is one of the States that permit recording of telephone conversations with the knowledge and consent of only one of the parties. That, of course, leaves open the question of who is the "party" when the telephone belongs to the employer. I would bet that the courts have spoken on the issue but I wouldn't predict the result. If the question is important enough to you, a lawyer can research the issue fairly simply.

My firm handles matters of this type. If I can be of further help to you, call or email.

See also:

Read more
Answered on 7/31/08, 6:48 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in New Jersey