Legal Question in Business Law in New Jersey

Can you get paid/salary as a board member in New Jersey if you hire all board members as employees? Can all 3 board members be employees?

Asked on 8/30/22, 7:25 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Roman Fichman Esq. Law Practice of Roman Fichman Esq.

Generally speaking, board members of a company can be paid for their duties as board members. Board members can also be employees of the company.

If you require further help contact me directly.

​ Roman R. Fichman, Esq. │ @TheLegalist

email: Info (@) TheLegalists (dot) com

t e l : 2 1 2 -- 3 3 7 -- 9 8 3 7

Disclaimer: This post has been written for educational purposes only and was not meant to be legal advice and should not be construed as legal advice or be relied upon. No intention exists to create an attorney-client relationship or any other special relationship or privilege through this post. The post may contain errors, inaccuracies and/or omissions. You should always consult an attorney admitted to practice in your jurisdiction for specific advice. This post may be deemed as Attorney Advertising.

Read more
Answered on 8/31/22, 5:07 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in New Jersey