Legal Question in Civil Rights Law in New Jersey

i got fired from my job today....i have been out on disability for 2 months....i did not get get hurt on the job....can they still fire me

Asked on 10/05/15, 6:58 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Antoinette Wooten The Wooten Legal Consulting, PC

If you were absent from work due to a disability, your employer should not have discharged you.

Disability is considered a protected class under state and federal law, and discrimination against an employee based on a disability violates state and federal law.


Read more
Answered on 10/06/15, 9:26 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Civil Rights Law questions and answers in New Jersey