Legal Question in Technology Law in New Jersey

Which legal firms deal with portal creation?

This is not really a legal case-law sort of question, but I have been asked to come up with a list of law firms who are deeply involved with the creation of portals (like Yahoo!, etc.) I am skeptical that such a list exists, and I have been able to find a law firm here and there who deal with high tech issues, via profile-type news stories.

Any ideas? Thanks!

Asked on 9/01/99, 10:50 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Gerry Elman Elman Technology Law, P.C.

Re: Which legal firms deal with portal creation?

Well, with the Internet being such a hot topic, it's also become "hot" as a legal specialty. If you're interested in worldwide legal issues involving Internet portals, you might visit the site of the Global CyberLaw Network at which lists members, including myself, who practice in this field.

You could also look at the Web Sites of providers of Continuing Legal Education (CLE) to find out who is speaking publicly on these issues. For example, I will be part of a panel presentation 9/30/99 at a Pennsylvania Bar Institute program on electronic commerce.

Read more
Answered on 9/02/99, 5:20 pm
Bruce Burdick Burdick Law Firm

Re: Which legal firms deal with portal creation?

I am not aware of any such list. We who do that, however, know of firms involved with portals and can easily find the one associated with any given portal should occasion ever require. My portal is, a relatively modest intellectual property portal.

Your question should be rather easily answered by doing a search using one of the better search engines.

Read more
Answered on 9/02/99, 2:40 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Computer & Technology Law questions and answers in New Jersey