Legal Question in Technology Law in New Jersey

when trying to promote a new software idea what about

protection from some else using the idea (non disclosure agreement?)

limits of how much of the idea to expose

if the idea is not finished and looking at funding to complete what about being locked out of the final product

if the idea is the "next step" to a current product and writing to the current product what are the dangers?

after all, you cannot know what they already have been thinking

Asked on 2/03/22, 12:35 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Roman Fichman Esq. Law Practice of Roman Fichman Esq.

Generally speaking, one of the best protections for an idea is to patent it. A good supplementary protection is to enter into a non-disclosure agreement and a non-compete agreement with anyone you disclose the idea to.

It is not clear what you mean by "writing to the current product", but if you mean disclosing the idea to potential competitors then it's not wise to do so without legal protections in place. It is also important to understand that someone else could have already thought about such an idea and could have patented it. So equally as important is to protect yourself by conducting due diligence.

Conducting due diligence is a good first step. And then consider building an MVP (minimal viable product) to demonstrate the concept to investors. If you intend to hire a software developer to create an MVP be mindful that you should have proper legal agreements in place to protect your idea and the product that is built for you.

Important to note that some of the strategies I suggested are generally not expensive and can provide good protection. My practice focuses on startups so if you require assistance contact me directly.

Roman R. Fichman, Esq. │ @TheLegalist

email: Info (@) TheLegalists (dot) com

t e l : 2 1 2 -- 3 3 7 -- 9 8 3 7

Disclaimer: This post has been written for educational purposes only and was not meant to be legal advice and should not be construed as legal advice or be relied upon. No intention exists to create an attorney-client relationship or any other special relationship or privilege through this post. The post may contain errors, inaccuracies and/or omissions. You should always consult an attorney admitted to practice in your jurisdiction for specific advice. This post may be deemed as Attorney Advertising.

Read more
Answered on 2/03/22, 2:33 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Computer & Technology Law questions and answers in New Jersey