Legal Question in Construction Law in New Jersey

I have construction crew on site. In contract damage to walls is specifically stated as our responsibility for fixing at hourly rate. They have done damage to ceilings and are now saying they are the same thing as a wall. Is there a difference?


Asked on 3/28/22, 10:17 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Kevin Begley Kevin J. Begley - Attorney at Law

Is a wall a ceiling?

I think not.

Is there a difference in labor or materials when installing drywall on a wall and the ceiling?

I WAS a contractor. I installed drywall on walls and ceilings. Doing a ceiling was significantly more difficult and required at least two people, where I could do a wall by myself, so NO THEY ARE NOT THE SAME, AND THERE IS A DIFFERENCE.

Read more
Answered on 3/28/22, 11:19 am


Related Questions & Answers

More Construction Law questions and answers in New Jersey