Legal Question in Construction Law in New Jersey

A contractor hired us to paint a new property recently. It has been more than 30 days and still no payment "a little over $8000.00". What are my options? We are licensed and insured by the way and also we are the subcontractor.

Asked on 2/26/11, 2:30 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

John Corbett Corbett Law Firm LLC

You should be thinking along the lines of filing a construction lien. There is a time limit of 90 days to file. That time starts to run when the work is complete. My firm handles matters of this type. If I can be of further help to you, call or email.

See also:

Read more
Answered on 2/26/11, 6:16 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Construction Law questions and answers in New Jersey