Legal Question in Construction Law in New Jersey

I am a PM/Estimator for construction company based in the USA and I ,along with another PM are considering starting our own company that would be a direct competitor to our existing employer. The company is going through upper management re-structuring and we feel we can provide a better service to the clients and provide a better work place for some employees. What is our exposure to legal issues if we start bidding and winning projects that once went to our former company ?


Asked on 5/19/11, 7:04 pm

5 Answers from Attorneys

Kevin Begley Kevin J. Begley - Attorney at Law

Are you an at will employee? Do you have a contract with your employer? A non-disclosure or non-compete agreement? If so, you need to read your contract. If not, there is no restriction on your future employment.

Read more
Answered on 5/19/11, 8:14 pm
John Corbett Corbett Law Firm LLC

This is a matter that you probably do not want to continue discussing in a public forum for a number of reasons. I have represented both employees and employers on several such matters. If you call, I can discuss the facts of your situation with you.

See also: http://info.corbettlaw.net/lawguru.htm

Read more
Answered on 5/20/11, 6:28 am
John Corbett Corbett Law Firm LLC

This is a matter that you probably do not want to continue discussing in a public forum for a number of reasons. I have represented both employees and employers on several such matters. If you call, I can discuss the facts of your situation with you.

See also: http://info.corbettlaw.net/lawguru.htm

Read more
Answered on 5/20/11, 6:28 am
John Corbett Corbett Law Firm LLC

This is a matter that you probably do not want to continue discussing in a public forum for a number of reasons. I have represented both employees and employers on several such matters. If you call, I can discuss the facts of your situation with you.

See also: http://info.corbettlaw.net/lawguru.htm

Read more
Answered on 5/20/11, 6:28 am
Robert Davies The Davies Law Firm, P.A.

You need to sit down with an attorney, and get some advice. You do not want to discuss this in detail on this public forum.

Call me, we will go over this.

Robert Davies, Attorney 201 820 3460

Read more
Answered on 5/20/11, 11:22 am


Related Questions & Answers

More Construction Law questions and answers in New Jersey