Legal Question in Consumer Law in New Jersey

breach of contract on buying a dog

After spending many months looking for the right pet dog for my daughter we found a poodle puppy that she fell in love with. The pet shop quoted us a price of $499. We agreed to buy the puppy and left a $25. cash deposit for 24 hours so we could pick him up the following day. When we arrived to pick up the dog they said they made a mistake and the price is $999. Do we have a case to purchase this dog at the price we were quoted?

Asked on 12/24/06, 1:48 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

John Corbett Corbett Law Firm LLC

Re: breach of contract on buying a dog

If you can prove that the asking price was $499 and that you accepted that offer, then a contract was formed for $499 and you can enforce it. The problem is that it may cost you more than the difference to do that.

Read more
Answered on 12/28/06, 5:46 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Consumer Law questions and answers in New Jersey