Legal Question in Consumer Law in New Jersey

I had a care finance any 3wks ago and documents signed. Just yesterday the auto dealer calls to tell me the bank didn't accept the aproval any more so they were going via another financial institute. The earlier finance was at 12 percentage now the want me to sign a new financing document at @ a rate of 21 percentage. What she I do. I ask for refund of my deposit and they I may 30 percentage of it

Asked on 7/22/11, 11:29 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Amy Bennecoff Ginsburg Kimmel & Silverman

This sounds like "spot delivery". You may have a claim under the Truth in Lending Act and/or the New Jersey Consumer Fraud Act. If you would like me to review the facts of your case with you and discuss your rights and possible claims please email me - [email protected] - or give me a call at 215-540-8888 x167. My services are free to consumers. I would be happy to see if I can assist you with this situation.

Read more
Answered on 7/28/11, 11:01 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Consumer Law questions and answers in New Jersey