Legal Question in Consumer Law in New Jersey


I signed a contract for a matchmaking service yesterday (in New Jersey) but I am having buyers remorse. The ''Membership Agreement'' states there are no cancellations or refunds. Am I out of luck if I do not feel like using these services? The service claims I am. What are my options? Do I have to keep paying and use the sevice? Do I have an option to back out? Do I loose my deposit if I have that option?

Asked on 11/01/04, 12:05 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Adam L. Rothenberg Levinson Axelrod, P.C.

Re: contracts

Contracts can be broken in certain circumstances. Part of this will be what the contract says. A part will be the amount and duration of the contract. Finally the nature of the contract may be subject to statute which may limit its terms.

The first thing you need to do is figure out whether it is worth hiring an attoreny to review the matter. Reviewing the case will be at least an hour and fighting it potentially more.

On the other hand, if hte contract is small, it may be worth letting them try to collect on it, maybe not owrth their time and trouble. Again. you have to be cautious because the contract may make you responsible for their costs in collection.

Please feel free to call to discuss this further if you wish. Good luck.

Read more
Answered on 11/01/04, 12:16 pm
Alan Albin Alan S. Albin, Attorney at Law

Re: contracts

There may be a way out, but you will need to get a lawyer. If they have your credit card number, they can keep dinging it every month and screw up your credit.

Read more
Answered on 11/03/04, 10:14 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Consumer Law questions and answers in New Jersey