Legal Question in Consumer Law in New Jersey

My granddaughter brought a $23,000 used car (blue book says $18,000) 16% interest rate. Saturday she took it home. Can we cancel it Monday. We live in NJ

Asked on 7/17/17, 3:53 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Locksley Wade Law Office of Locksley O. Wade

Generally speaking, no unless the purchasing agreement or the financing agreement clearly states that you have this option. If the car has a known manufactured defect that renders the car useless or it falls under NJ's lemon law, then you may have a remedy of returning it to the dealer.

Read more
Answered on 7/17/17, 4:01 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Consumer Law questions and answers in New Jersey