Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in New Jersey

Our 30 year old son has been unsuccessful at holding a job to acquire health insurance. When he is 31 we can nolonger get reduced rates for him on our work plans. If he has no health insurance and needs hospital care, can we be held liable for his debt?

Asked on 7/12/11, 8:12 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Robert Davies The Davies Law Firm, P.A.

Not unless something else is involved, like you sign him into the hospital and sign off on the documents. Let me know if you are concerned about this, and want to talk it over with an attorney. If he is ill, you will want to do some planning.

Robert Davies, Attorney 201 820 3460

Read more
Answered on 7/12/11, 8:16 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in New Jersey