Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in New Jersey

I live in New Jersey. Since June 2018 I have had a lease agreement. The gas bill has an enormous balance (including a previous balance before I moved in) and now the landlord wants to give me a lease agreement in order to settle the South Jersey Gas Company balance. Who is responsible for the gas bill.

Asked on 4/24/19, 5:36 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Jef Henninger, Esq Law Offices of Jef Henninger, Esq.

I don't see how you are responsible for anything that occurred prior to the start of your lease. You should have an attorney contact him and the gas company to resolve this. Call us at 1-855-9-JEFLAW to discuss

Read more
Answered on 4/24/19, 6:16 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in New Jersey