Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in New Jersey


I am working remotely for a Fintech startup where we lend to ecommerce businesses in the US. And I am tasked to research what else we might need before we operate.

I'd like to ask if we need a legal opinion letter of any sort to reflect that we are not charging usury rates. If so, who should we address it to and what kind of legal opinion letters we would need.

Can you help me?



Asked on 6/07/17, 12:41 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Roman Fichman Esq. Law Practice of Roman Fichman Esq.

You may need opinion letters but more importantly you need to formulate and post company policies as well as post terms of use / terms of service that are applicable to the type of financial services the company provides to ensure compliance with various Federal and state laws.

This needs to be done in conjunction with an attorney review of the business model of the company and the services it provides. Please have the principals of the company contact me directly.

Roman R. Fichman, Esq. │ @TheLegalist

email: Info (@) TheLegalists (dot) com

t e l : 2 1 2 -- 3 3 7 -- 9 8 3 7

Disclaimer: This post has been written for educational purposes only and was not meant to be legal advice and should not be construed as legal advice or be relied upon. No intention exists to create an attorney-client relationship or any other special relationship or privilege through this post. The post may contain errors, inaccuracies and/or omissions. You should always consult an attorney admitted to practice in your jurisdiction for specific advice. This post may be deemed as Attorney Advertising.

IRS CIRCULAR 230 DISCLOSURE: To ensure compliance with requirements imposed by the IRS, we inform you that any tax advice contained in this communication (including any attachments) was not intended or written to be used, and cannot be used, for the purpose of (i) avoiding tax-related penalties under the Internal Revenue Code or (ii) promoting, marketing or recommending to another party any matters addressed herein.

Read more
Answered on 6/07/17, 1:07 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in New Jersey