Legal Question in Criminal Law in New Jersey

Is a 3rd degree conspiracy to posses charge a felony? It took place in 1994. I want to get a concealed weapons permit in Florida but don't know if I am eligible.

Asked on 8/30/12, 10:12 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Ronald Aronds Law Office of Ronald Aronds, LLC

Although New jersey does not call them felonies and misdemeanors, only different levels of violations of the N.J. criminal code, a third degree charge of any type would be considered a felony in any other jurisdiction that uses such terminology.

Read more
Answered on 8/30/12, 1:57 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in New Jersey