Legal Question in Criminal Law in New Jersey

i was accosted and robbed in the parking lot of my condominium i was also injured injured do i have a right to seek legal action against the owners?

Asked on 10/08/12, 7:39 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Jef Henninger, Esq Law Offices of Jef Henninger, Esq.

Call us to discuss 732/383/6242

Read more
Answered on 10/08/12, 7:45 am
Paul Riviere Riviere Cresci & Singer LLC

This is called Negligent Security. The law requires property owners to take steps necessary to ensure a safe environment for those persons who live, visit or work on their property. Whether it is hiring security guards, placing security cameras or just installing working locks, a land owner has an obligation to protect against known dangers. We have handled these cases against casinos, convenience stores and the like. Call us a we will give you a free consultation.

732 64-NJLAW and

Read more
Answered on 10/08/12, 8:21 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in New Jersey