Legal Question in Criminal Law in New Jersey

Shouldnt my charges get dropped if my miranda rights were not read to me upon arrest.?

Asked on 12/03/13, 12:33 pm

3 Answers from Attorneys

Jef Henninger, Esq Law Offices of Jef Henninger, Esq.

No. Call a lawyer to discuss your case and leave the legal issues to him/her. 732/773/2768

Read more
Answered on 12/03/13, 12:37 pm
Gary Moore Gary Moore Attorney At Law

Maybe. Maybe night. It depends on ALL the facts and circumstances of your case. Call me at 201/342/7933.

Read more
Answered on 12/03/13, 1:55 pm
Ronald Aronds Law Office of Ronald Aronds, LLC

Miranda rights only cover any statements you may have made to the police that could implicate you. The lack of them being read to you does not lead to an automatic dismissal of the charge; it could only possibly be used to suppress any statement you made. Please contact me to discuss your case in more detail. Thank you.

Sincerely yours, -Ronald Aronds, Esq. (908) 272-0111

Read more
Answered on 12/03/13, 5:17 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in New Jersey