Legal Question in Criminal Law in New Jersey
[…] 4 Answers from Attorneys

Gary Moore Gary Moore Attorney At Law

I would suggest that you call me to discuss your case because your question is a bit too general. It is important to know what drug is involved. Also, there are solutions for a first offender which do not exist for other defendants. Additionally, I question the legality of the officer examining the contents of the bag which were not in plain view.

Call me if you like.

Read more
Answered on 9/14/10, 2:56 am
Paul Riviere Riviere Cresci & Singer LLC

In New Jersey, possession of drugs in a motor vehicle is governed by N.J.S.A. 39:4-49.1, which states:

No person shall operate a motor vehicle on any highway while knowingly having in his possession or in the motor vehicle any controlled dangerous substance as classified in Schedules I, II, III, IV and V of the "New Jersey Controlled Dangerous Substances Act," P.L. 1970, c. 226 (C. 24:21-1 et seq.) or any prescription legend drug, unless the person has obtained the substance or drug from, or on a valid written prescription of, a duly