Legal Question in Criminal Law in New Jersey

Warrants issued while in Custody

Hello, I recently returned home from Germany and am trying to join the military. However my recruiter told me about two warrants that are still active from Oct.31,2001, issued for my arrest in Somerville,NJ while I was incarcerated. I was on probation and had quite a few Municipal warrants one in Morris, Warren, and the most serious a VOP in Somerset Co. I was arrested and taken to Somerset Co.jail and awaited my Probation officer. We made a deal that if I paid off all my fines and warrants I'd be released. So my now current wife and my mother paid off all the warrants and my fines and I was released no more warrants or anything holding me to anywhere. All fines were paid in full November 3,2001 and I was remanded to the County on October 3rd. If you can please help me out here it would be much abliged.

Asked on 2/08/06, 6:00 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Gary Moore Gary Moore Attorney At Law

Re: Warrants issued while in Custody

You don't seem to know why the warrants are still outstanding or why they were originally issued. You should call me to discuss using my services.

Gary Moore, Esquire

Hackensack, New Jersey

Read more
Answered on 2/09/06, 11:44 am
Ronald Aronds Law Office of Ronald Aronds, LLC

Re: Warrants issued while in Custody

I'm not quite sure what you mean when you say you have been "remanded to the county". Also, you don't say what conviction you had in the past that resulted in the violation of probation. Without this vital information I cannot give you any advice. I need to speak with you. Please contact me to discuss your case in more detail. There is never any charge for simply talking to me aobut a case. Thank you.

Sincerely yours, -Ronald Aronds, Esq.-

Read more
Answered on 2/09/06, 11:59 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in New Jersey