Legal Question in DUI Law in New Jersey

statues of limitations on fines

what is the statu of limitations,,when nj,,cannot collect,,and has to remove from record on a dui offense???

Asked on 1/22/05, 5:13 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Ronald Aronds Law Office of Ronald Aronds, LLC

Re: statues of limitations on fines

I'm not quite sure what your question means. Once fines are imposed they stay on your record. If you don't pay them you have a warrant issued for your arrest if they are from the court. If they are DMV surcharges then DMV will get a judgment against you and send a collection agency after you to try and collect. Please call me at 908-272-0111 to discuss this in more detail. There is never any charge for simply calling and talking to me. Thank you. Sincerely yours, -Ronald Aronds, Esq.-

Read more
Answered on 1/24/05, 8:59 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Drunk Driving & DUI Law questions and answers in New Jersey