Legal Question in Education Law in New Jersey

As a parent of a child in the public grade school system of New Jersey, do I have the legal right to refuse a basic skills instruction class which was suggested by the school system solely based on NJ ASK scores and not academic scores. The child is a A/B student but scored a 191 on the NJ ASK test, catagorized as below proficient resulting in the "Basic skills instruction".

Asked on 9/09/10, 6:45 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Ronald Cappuccio Ronald J. Cappuccio, J.D., LL.M.(Tax)

As a parent you have a lot of rights.Is your child in Special Education? Has there been a review by the Child Study team? Has your child been independently evaluated?

Unfortunately, many schools spend so much time on the NJ Ask that they forget teaching many important things. On the other hand, you should definitely talk to the Language Arts teacher as well as the Basic Skills teache to determine what will help your child the most.

I hope this helps!

Ron Cappuccio

Read more
Answered on 9/15/10, 5:34 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Education Law questions and answers in New Jersey