Legal Question in Environmental Law in New Jersey

miners contract

Does the federal mine safety act serves as a contract to the mine operators and the miners?

Asked on 3/06/06, 5:37 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

John Corbett Corbett Law Firm LLC

Re: miners contract

No, but that is probably not the question you meant to ask. I suspect that you really want to know whether the Mine Safety Act provides a private cause of action for its enforcement.

The short answer is that there is no single federal mine safety act. Rather, there are a number of acts that are codified in Title 30 of the United States Code. To determine if there is a private cause of action for any breach of the Code's provisions, it is necessary to know very specific circumstances giving rise to the potential claim.

Read more
Answered on 3/06/06, 10:13 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Environmental Law questions and answers in New Jersey