Legal Question in Family Law in New Jersey

Chances of child custody

Hi, My friend has a one year old son. She is not working. She is planning to divorce. She was on dependent visa H4 and now she has green card. That's why she was not working beofre.Could please you tell me % chances of she'll get the child custody ? Will her not working status have imapct on child custody decision ? thanks alot. I appriciate your help. - John

Asked on 10/09/02, 3:25 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Elizabeth Jones Elizabeth Ann Jones, P.C.

Re: Chances of child custody

In Virginia, neither parent is preferred in child custody matters. Both parents have equal rights to the custody of the children of the marriage. The court decides custody based on the best interest of the child. Without knowing more about your friend's circumstances, I can not give you a per cent likelihood of her chances to retain custody of her child. As long as she is a fit person to have custody, her chances should be at least as good as her husband's chances. Her employment situation should not be an issue in determining custody.

Read more
Answered on 10/09/02, 4:04 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in New Jersey