Legal Question in Family Law in New Jersey

Child Custody

I have joint custody of our daughter but my ex has residential custody also. we have an agreement that I get her every other weekend and she stays with me til Monday morning where I take her to school. My question is we both agreed when she has no school that I have her some of those days and my ex has on other days off, well tomorrow is a day off from school during the week and my ex refuses to let her spend the night. If I don't bring her back home to my ex am I in violation of our agreement and can I be arrested?

Asked on 11/06/02, 5:23 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Jeffrey Brown Jeffrey R. Brown, Esq., LLC

Re: Child Custody

Without reviewing the visitations Orders, it is not possible for me to give you a definitive answer as to whether or not you would be violating them by keeping your daughter overnight. It sounds like your Order may be too open ended and you need a Court Order which more specifically sets forth your visitation rights to avoid problems like the one you are having.

If you would like to discuss these issues further, please contact me at (732)613-0066.

Read more
Answered on 11/06/02, 9:21 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in New Jersey