Legal Question in Family Law in New Jersey

My divorce has been final since early 2012. All debt was listed in the decree and I've since claimed bankruptcy. Suddenly my ex is looking to come after me for a large personal loan she received years ago. I never knew about this and nothing was ever mentioned in the decree. Will I be responsible for any of her debt? As I said I've claimed bankrupcy since the divorce for any shared marital debt. She claims this loan was given to her to pay off her credit card debt and now her loaner wants restitution. Wouldn't this be her new husband's problem now?? HELP!!

Asked on 2/28/13, 6:05 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Philip Burnham, Esquire Burnham Law Group, LLC.

As long as you did not co-sign for the debt it should not be your issue. Review her Case Information Statement and discoveryresponses to be sure.

I would be happy to follow up with you. Please email me directly or call my office if you would like to schedule an appointment either in person or by telephone. My contact information is listed in the links below.


You cannot rely on the advice of an attorney given over the internet. The exact facts of your situation, including facts which you have not mentioned in your question, may completely change the result for your situation.

Please be aware that the above comments are neither protected by attorney-client privilege, nor may be the basis for a malpractice lawsuit should the suggestion be followed with undesirable results.

Read more
Answered on 3/01/13, 6:37 am
Robert Davies The Davies Law Firm, P.A.

You should not be obligated to pay this. But you will need the help of a divorce lawyer if she comes after you.

Call me and I will assist. No charge for the first office visit.

Robert Davies, Esq.

201 820 3460

Read more
Answered on 3/01/13, 8:14 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in New Jersey