Legal Question in Family Law in New Jersey


In a divorce situation, in New Jersey, what is the age a child can decide which parent they want to live with?

Asked on 11/23/02, 7:50 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Gary Moore Gary Moore Attorney At Law

Re: Divorce

The closer a child is to the age of 18 the greater weight his or her wishes are given by a judge in deciding the issue of custody.

Read more
Answered on 11/25/02, 9:51 am
Jeffrey Brown Jeffrey R. Brown, Esq., LLC

Re: Divorce

Generally, the older the child is, the more weight a judge would give to his or her preference regarding custody. There is no set age, however, at which a child's preference becomes binding. A child's preference, at any age, is only one factor to be considered among the other statutory factors.

Please contact me if you would like to discuss your matter further.

Read more
Answered on 11/24/02, 8:43 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in New Jersey