Legal Question in Civil Litigation in New Jersey

contempt of court. will I be held in contempt for refusing to serve on jury duty. My reason is due to my states position on not cooperating with federal law when it comes to illegal aliens.

Asked on 10/08/19, 6:21 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Locksley Wade Law Office of Locksley O. Wade

The judge will view your position as very ill informed about the third branch of government, the court system. The attorneys -they have some say so in selecting jurors- will likely not want you to serve because of your lack of knowledge on our system of government and they could view your position as not wanting to keep an open mind until you hear all of the facts of a case before you make a judgment.

Read more
Answered on 11/07/19, 4:24 am

Related Questions & Answers

More General Civil Litigation questions and answers in New Jersey