Legal Question in Civil Litigation in New Jersey

I was notified I am violating local Winslow Twp code . They are demanding I trim shrubs in my yard for over 45 yrs. They aren’t over 5 ft tall and are in fine condition . These pests took photo in a way highlighting Not the true picture- I have no shrubs blocking any passage and they accuse me of blocking my drive way. Even my neighbors are upset. Isn’t this violating my rights!

Asked on 7/13/21, 11:19 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Locksley Wade Law Office of Locksley O. Wade

No, this is not a violation of your property rights. The town has the authority regulate the usage of your property. You do have the right to challenge the assessment/findings of the town's property control offices (or similar regulatory body). Therefore, ask for a hearing and be prepared to show that your shrubs do not violate the town rules and it is not a safety hazard.

Read more
Answered on 7/13/21, 11:34 am

Related Questions & Answers

More General Civil Litigation questions and answers in New Jersey