Legal Question in Health Care Law in New Jersey

Is it illegal for your boss to tape telephone conversation?

Asked on 3/25/13, 1:01 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Jignesh Shah Law Office of Jignesh J. Shah, LLC

Not if one of the party to the telephone conversation consents.

Disclaimer: This post has been written for educational purposes only and and should not be relied upon or construed as legal advice. No intention exists to create an attorney-client relationship or any other special relationship or privilege through this post. The post may contain errors, inaccuracies and/or omissions. This post may be deemed as Attorney Advertising.

Read more
Answered on 3/25/13, 2:20 pm
Michael Lindner Lindner Law LLC

In general, yes, it is legal.

Read more
Answered on 3/26/13, 5:41 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Health Care Law questions and answers in New Jersey