Legal Question in Immigration Law in New Jersey

I applied for a job in the US and the employer liked my resume and etc and now want me to work for her but she is asking me to pay half of the visa expenses to get employed and after I come to the US and work for her is gonna pay me back that amount for the expenses but in my head is the idea of a scam

Asked on 1/30/20, 1:28 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Marlene Hemmings Marlene Hemmings, Attorney at Law

It is not that simple for an employer to petition an employee for an employment based nonimmigrant visa. Also, prospective employees are not supposed to be responsible for fees. However, I would need more info before I can confirm whether or not it is a "scam". But it sounds questionable.

Read more
Answered on 1/30/20, 2:34 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Immigration Law questions and answers in New Jersey