Legal Question in Immigration Law in New Jersey

march 16th my lawyer sent my e2 applicant as a premium processing its been already 15 days and no answer from USCIS nor receipt number. I called my lawyer and he says they dont send the receipt. Is this possible. Any thought ?

Asked on 3/31/16, 8:04 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Marlene Hemmings Marlene Hemmings, Attorney at Law

For premium processing cases, USCIS emails the receipt notification to the person indicated on the I-907, as well as mails the receipt notice to both the attorney of record & the applicant. If you paid the filing fee by check, obtain a copy of the back portion of your canceled check, & the receipt # should be on there, With that receipt # you can obtain an online status & also call USCIS.

Read more
Answered on 4/01/16, 8:43 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Immigration Law questions and answers in New Jersey