Legal Question in Insurance Law in New Jersey

While renting a house a tree falls on the renters car that has no collision on car who is responsible

Asked on 1/25/13, 1:33 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael Lindner Lindner Law LLC

Potentially the landlord, or owner of the property where the tree was located. However, you would have to show that there was some known danger of the tree falling, and that the owner of the property ignored that danger. The fact that a tree fell, in and of itself, is not usually enough to show it was the owner's fault.

Read more
Answered on 1/30/13, 7:36 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Insurance Law questions and answers in New Jersey